5 September 2023
[…] Governance
17 CFR 229.106(c)(1) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(c)(1)”)19. (Final rule P.68) “[d]escribe the board’s oversight of risks from cybersecurity threats,” and, if applicable “identify any board committee or subcommittee responsible” for such oversight “ and “describe the processes by which the board or such committee is informed about such risks.” |
The oversight, assurance and attestation of material cybersecurity risks and material incidents is the responsibility of the registrant’s board, board subcommittees and management. The final rule requires registrants to:
And registrants
17 CFR 229.106(c)(2) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(c)(2)”)19. (Final rule P.69) must “[d]escribe management’s role in assessing and managing the registrant’s material risks from cybersecurity threats.” requiring the disclosure of management positions or committees “responsible for assessing and managing such risks, and the relevant expertise of such persons or members in such detail as necessary to fully describe the nature of the expertise.” |
Discussion