5 September 2023
[…] The SEC wants investors to be provided with information that is uniform, comparable and easy to locate, believing this will not happen without the publication, oversight and enforcement of new rules.
The rule adopts requirements for registrants to address:
Risk Management and Strategy
The SEC is adopting 17 CFR 229.106(b)(1) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(b)(1)”)[19]. Requiring a description of “the registrant’s processes, if any, for assessing, identifying, and managing material risks from cybersecurity threats in sufficient detail for a reasonable investor to understand those processes.” (Final rule P.61) |
and registrants are required to disclose
The SEC is adopting 17 CFR 229.106(b)(2) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(b)(2)”)19. A description of “[w]hether any risks from cybersecurity threats, including as a result of any previous cybersecurity incidents, have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect the registrant, including its business strategy, results of operations, or financial condition and if so, how.” (Final rule P.63) |
and registrant
Use of Consultants, Auditors or 3rd Parties – The final rule requires registrants to disclose whether they engage assessors, consultants, auditors or other third-party connections with their cybersecurity. (Final rule P.63) |
Discussion